Home Features About Video Clients Screenshots Pricing Download Contact

Privacy Policy

This software application “The Chapterapp”(the “App”) is maintained and operated by Chapter Apps Inc., having its registered office at 481 N Santa Cruz Ave, Suite 308, Los Gatos, CA 95030 (“the Company” and/or “We”). This Privacy Policy covers the information that the Company collects from the user(s) (“User(s)” and/or “You”) of the App and/or the services on the App. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use available at www.thechapterapp.com/privacy. The terms ‘Personal Information’ and ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the applicable laws. Personal Information of a User is collected if the User registers with the App, accesses the App or takes any action on the App or uses or accesses the Features as defined in the Terms of Use.

Here are our privacy principles:

  • Providing information to us is your choice.
  • You can choose to have the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided by You deleted and/or modified as set out herein.
  • You always have the ability to opt-out of receiving communications from us as more particularly explained herein.

If You do not consent to and/or are not agreeable to the collection, use, storage, transfer, sharing, of Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information by us, then please do not access and/or avail the services made available on the App. If You do not accede to the terms of this Privacy Policy, We may choose to not make available any or all of the services/sections of this App to You.

Information Collection and Use

The Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information which You may provide to the Company and/or which We may collect as part of the information provided is or could be the following:

  1. Your registration details which may include Your phone number, the password provided by You, Your email address, Facebook registration or Google Plus Registration (if applicable). You may note that We adopt reasonable security measures to protect Your password from being exposed or disclosed to any third parties other than the Company and/or as specifically set out herein.
  2. Your usage behaviour of the App.
  3. Details of the computer system or computer network which You use to visit the App and undertake any activity on the App.

Information which either individually and/or in combination with other information is not capable of identifying You, will not qualify as Personal Information under the applicable laws.

Our primary purposes in collecting information from You are to allow You to use the App and various Features on or in relation to the App; contact you regarding Your use of any Features provided by the Company or its affiliates or its various service providers or business partners and advertisers; to record Your information and details as permitted and required under applicable laws, statutory direction or judiciary orders; to serve various promotion materials and advertising materials to You; and such other uses as provided in the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. We may also use the information for transactional emails or to provide You with information, direct marketing, online and offline advertising and other materials regarding products, services and other offers from time to time in connection with the App or the Company or its parent, subsidiary and affiliated companies (“Platform Entities”) and its joint ventures.

We may also collect information to track Users behaviour and preferences for internal analytics from all Users of the App. This information is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information and may include cookies and web beacons. In the event that You do not consent to the use of cookies and/or web beacons on the App, You may disable/delete the same. However, if You choose to disable the cookies and/or web beacons on the App, We may be unable to make available some or all of the services/sections on the App to You.

We may combine Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, other information and information collected from tracking technologies and aggregate it with information collected from other Users using our App to attempt to provide You with a better experience on our App.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Platform Entities and its joint ventures. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information which is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for the Company to provide various services on its App to You and for Your usage of the App and other services provided by the Company in relation to the App.

Consent to Personal Information-

You hereby consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information including or Sensitive Personal Data or Information by the Company for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. You hereby agree and acknowledge that the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information including or Sensitive Personal Data or Information by the Company under the terms of this Privacy Policy is for a lawful purpose and is necessary for the provision of services to You on the App.

Withdrawal of Consent:

You may at any time withdraw Your consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information and/or the or Sensitive Personal Data or Information by the Company, by addressing a written communication to this effect to the contact address of the Grievance Officer specified below. However, You agree and acknowledge that in the event that You choose to so withdraw Your consent, the Company shall be entitled to not provide any or all of the services on the App to You.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We are the recipient of all the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information and shall exercise reasonable commercial endeavors for the prevention of the unauthorised disclosure Personal Information including or Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided by the Users. We may enable access of the Users’ information to the Platform Entities, joint ventures, agents or third parties for the purposes of the services provided by them or for any other marketing related activity undertaken by or on behalf of the Platform Entities and/or its joint ventures and/or for the purposes of enhancing the quality of the services provided to You on the App. We will ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that the third parties and agents employed by us for the purposes of the App are under an obligation to maintain confidentiality with respect to the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided by the Users and to use it strictly for the purposes of the App only.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

The Company cooperates with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or to any third parties by an order under law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information including sensitive personal data or information about You to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as We, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of the Company or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. The Company may also provide your Personal Information including sensitive personal data or information to various tax authorities upon any demand or request from them.

Business Transfers

The Company may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information including sensitive personal data or information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will ensure that the Personal Information including sensitive personal data or information You have provided through the App is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Email Policies

The Company may use Your Personal Information including or Sensitive Personal Data or Information for the aforementioned purposes of the App. You have full control regarding which of these emails You want to receive. If You decide at any time that You no longer wish to receive such communications from the Company, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Please note that once We receive Your request, it may take an additional period of time for Your opt-out to become effective.

Deleting Your Information

If You wish to have the Personal Information including or Sensitive Personal Data or Information that You have provided to us deleted and/or modified, You can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our Grievance Officer provided at the bottom of this page. You may note that deletion of certain Personal Information including or Sensitive Personal Data or Information may lead to cancellation of Your registration with the App and Your access to certain features/services of the App.

Security

The Company uses ordinary industry standard technology designed to help keep Your Personal Information including or Sensitive Personal Data or Information safe. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information You put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, We will employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures and security methods and technologies. We will also ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that any agent or third party that We employ complies with the same security standards as us for the protection of Your Personal Information including or Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

Your information may be transferred to or be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of Your state or country where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those where You live. If You are located outside United States of America (hereinafter “USA”) and choose to provide information to us, please be aware that the Company keeps or transfers information to USA and processes it there. Your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. Although We strive to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of Your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at Your own risk. Once We have received Your information, We have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavour to prevent unauthorized access.

Links to Other Sites / Financial Data

We provide links to other websites for Your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy policies in place, which We recommend You review if You visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites or any use of the sites.

While transacting with other third parties, You may provide Your financial information including without limitation Your bank account details, credit card account details or Your details pertaining to any payment settlement or pre-paid instrument service provider. You understand, agree and acknowledge that the App and the Company never receives Your financial and payment information from these service providers. Your Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and financial information will be dealt by these service providers in accordance with their respective privacy policies and other terms and conditions and the Company and App shall not be liable, accountable or responsible for Your Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and financial information which You provide to these service providers.

Public Postings

Any and all Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information available, uploaded by You on the App shall be Your sole responsibility, given the publicly available nature of such content. While We shall endeavour to ensure that the terms of this Privacy Policy shall be available to all features/ sections of the App, You shall be deemed to have waived the confidentiality to any Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Information and Data comprised in any other publicly available information on the App.

Changes in Privacy Policy

From time to time We may update this Privacy Policy. Your continued subscription to our Features/ App constitutes an acceptance of the then current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use so We encourage You to visit this page periodically to review any changes.

Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to the Company. Safeguarding information to help protect You from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request Your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Company or Your dealings with the App, You can contact us via the links at the bottom of the page.

Grievances

If You have any questions or grievance or want to delete or modify Your Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Information and Data, You shall mark Your correspondence as “Grievance/Complaint” (given under the heading “Grievance Contact us”) to [contact@chapterapps.net]. Any communication which is not marked as such shall not be treated as a valid and binding communication for the purpose of this Privacy Policy and applicable laws with respect to this Privacy Policy.